Thursday, August 29, 2013
[…] A direct and simple solution to beneficiaries' primary problem with observation status lies in bipartisan legislation pending in Congress.[9] The two identical bills would require that all time spent in the hospital – whether called observation or inpatient – be included in calculating the three-day inpatient qualifying hospital stay. Time-based Presumptions 1. Regulatory Requirements A new 42 C.F.R. §412.3(a) provides that a patient "is considered an inpatient of a hospital,…if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner…." The physician orders inpatient status when he or she "expects the patient to require a stay that crosses at least 2 midnights."[10] Stays expected to be shorter than at least two midnights "are generally inappropriate for inpatient admission and inpatient payment under Medicare Part A," unless