Thursday, August 29, 2013
[…] The distinction made between patients who go to the emergency room and those whose hospitalization is planned suggests that CMS's concern with observation status is primarily to do with patients who arrive in the hospital through the emergency room. Hospital Rebilling 1. Regulatory Requirements A new §414.5 is entitled "Hospital services paid under Medicare Part B when a Part A hospital inpatient claim is denied because the inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary, but hospital outpatient services would have been reasonable and necessary in treating the beneficiary." Section 414.5(a) authorizes a hospital to rebill Part B if a Part A claim is denied or if the hospital determines after the patient is discharged that the patient's hospital stay should have been billed as outpatient rather than as inpatient.