Reprinted from REPORT ON MEDICARE COMPLIANCE, the nation's
[…] Desai sent hundreds of prescriptions to the
compounding pharmacy and was its top referring physician, the U.S. attorney’s
office contends. Neither MediMix nor Desai admits liability in the settlement.
The allegations play like a violation
of the Stark law, but Stark doesn’t apply to TRICARE. “Recognizing this
problem, we asserted that the claims submitted by Dr. Desai were tainted by an
improper financial arrangement that was designed to defraud TRICARE,” says Amy
Filjones, a spokeswoman for the U.S. attorney’s office. “In support of this
position, we relied on 32 CFR Sec. 199.9, which prescribes certain
‘administrative remedies for fraud, abuse and conflict of interest’” in
TRICARE. The regulation defines “fraud” as “[a]rrangements by providers with
employees, independent contractors, suppliers, or others which appear to be
designed primarily to overcharge the [TRICARE program] through various means
used to divert or conceal improper or unnecessary costs or profits.”
The conduct at the heart of the case
came to the attention of the U.S. attorney’s office through mining of
reimbursement data. In mining these data, “MediMix was identified as a top
biller of compounding pain prescriptions,” a U.S. attorney press release notes.